Lighting History

Lighting Designer
United Scenic Artists 829
(Representative listing)

The St. Louis Black Repertory – St. Louis (1989-Present)
Artistic Director: Ron Himes

Flyin’ West
The Wiz
Othello
Shakin’ the Mess Outta Misery
Intimate Apparel
One Mo’ Time
Train is Comin’
I Don’t Have to Show You No Stinkin’ Badges
The Piano Lesson
Ruined
Dreamgirls
When the Chickens Come Home to Roost
A Soldier’s Play
Eubie
Damn Yankees
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
In White America
Ain’t MisBehavin’
Oedipus
The Dance on Widow’s Row
Black Eagles
Williams & Walker
Blues in the Night
Bubbling Brown Sugar
Raisin
Anne & Emmett
Miss Julie, Clarissa and John
Torn Asunder
Sweat

Florentine Opera Company  – Milwaukee
La Boheme – Directed by Chuck Hudson –  2022

THE OFFICE performing arts + film (NYC)/MASS Moca (Massachusetts)
Yemandja with Angelique Kidjo (Premiere), directed by Cheryl Lynn Bruce 2022

Broadway – Roundabout Theatre Company
Trouble in Mind (Broadway Premiere), directed by Charles Randolph-Wright 2021

Playmakers Repertory Company – Chapel Hill, NC
Edges of Times: The Life and Times of the Marvelous Marvel Cooke (Premiere)
directed by Jules Odendahl-James 2021

Yale Repertory – New Haven
A Raisin in the Sun, directed by Carl Cofield – 2020 (canceled due to Covid-19)
Cadillac Crew (Premiere), directed by Tori Sampson & Jesse Rasmussen – 2019

SpeakEasy Stage Company – Boston
Passover, directed by Monica White Ndounou – 2020

Northern Stage – Vermont
Citrus (Premiere), directed by Jameeka Holloway-Burrell – 2020

Alabama Shakespeare Festival
Pipeline, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 2019

People’s Light – Pennsylvania

Dot, directed by Colman Domingo – 2019
Mud Row (Premiere), directed by Steve H. Broadnax – 2019

Arden Theatre Company – Philadelphia
74 Seconds… To Judgment, directed by Amina Robinson – 2019

Center Stage Theatre – Baltimore
A Wonder in My Soul, directed by Daniel Bryant – 2018

Theatreworks – Colorado Springs
A Raisin in the Sun, directed by Nambi E. Kelley – 2018

Children’s Theatre of Charlotte – Charlotte, NC
Last Stop on Market Street (Premiere), directed by Christopher Parks – 2018

People’s Light – Pennsylvania
Skeleton Crew, directed by Steve H. Broadnax – 2018

Two River Theatre – New Jersey
King Hedley, directed by Brandon Dirden – 2018
A Raisin in the Sun, directed by Carl Cofield – 2017

Writers Theatre – Chicago
Smart People, directed by Hallie Gordon – 2018
East Texas Hot Links, directed by Ron “OJ” Parson – 2016

Arena Stage – Washington, DC
Intelligence (Premiere), directed by Daniella Topol – 2017

Playmakers Theatre – Chapel Hill
(Resident Designer, 2011-2017)

DOT, directed by Nicole A. Watson – 2017
Count, directed by Katherine Hunter Williams – 2017
Mr. Joy, directed by Vivienne Benesch – 2017
Trouble in Mind, directed by Jade Carolle -2015
Surviving Twin, directed by Joseph Haj – 2013
A Raisin in the Sun & Clybourne Park (in rep) – 2013 – Directed by Tracy Young and Raelle-Myrick Hodges
The Parchman Hour, directed by Mike Wiley – 2011

eta Creative Arts, Chicago
Migration (Premiere), directed by Kemati Porter – 2016

Actors Theatre of Louisville
Seven Guitars, directed by Colman Domingo – 2015

Here Arts Center – New York City
Freight, directed by Joseph Megel – 2015

The Brick – Brooklyn
The Uncanny Valley, directed by Francesca Talenti – 2014

Eta Creative Arts – Chicago
Hoodoo Love, directed by Artisia Green – 2013

Man Bites Dog Theatre – Durham
The Brothers Size, directed by Joseph Megel – 2012

Alliance Theatre – Atlanta
I Just Stopped by to See the Man, directed by Ron O.J. Parson – 2012

Victory Gardens – Chicago
The Gospel According to James, directed by Chuck Smith – 2011

Indiana Repertory Theatre – Indianapolis
The Gospel According to James (Premiere), directed by Chuck Smith – 2011

eta Creative Arts – Chicago
The Trip (Premiere), directed by Mignon McPherson-Nance – 2010

Geva Theatre – Rochester
Two Trains Running, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 2010

About Face Theatre – Chicago
Sweet Tea (Premiere) directed by Daniel Alexander Jones – 2010

ETA – Chicago
Resurrection, directed by Cheryl Lynn Bruce 2009

Penumbra – St. Paul
The Whipping Man, directed by Lou Bellamy – 2009

American Conservatory Theatre (ACT) – San Francisco
Blood Knot, directed by Charles Randolph-Wright – 2008

Berkeley Repertory Theatre – Berkeley
The Blue Door, directed by Delroy Lindo – 2007

Alabama Shakespeare Festival – Montgomery
Gee’s Bend (premiere), directed by Janet Cleveland – 2007

Spelman College – Atlanta
A Song for Coretta (premiere), directed by Crystal Dickinson – 2007

A Contemporary Theatre (ACT) – Seattle
Wine in the Wilderness, directed by Valerie Curtis-Newton – 2006

The Court Theatre – Chicago
Flyin’ West, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 2007
Fences, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 2006
Desire Under the Elms, directed by Walter Dallas – 2000

The Goodman Theatre – Chicago
Black Nativity, directed by Mike Malone – 2005 & 2004
A Raisin in the Sun, directed by Chuck Smith – 2000
Blues for an Alabama Sky, directed by Chuck Smith – 1998
Let Me Live, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 1998
Seeking the Genesis (premiere), directed by Walter Dallas – 1996

Alliance Theatre – Atlanta
Jar the Floor, directed by Andrea Frye – 2002
The Ties that Bind, directed by Andrea Frye – 1996
A Raisin in the Sun, directed by Woodie King, Jr. – 1994

Indiana Repertory Theatre – Indianapolis
A Woman Named Truth, directed by Priscilla Lindsey – 2005
Blues for an Alabama Sky, directed by Ron Himes – 2003
Rosa Parks, directed by Donald Griffin – 1993

Congo Square – Chicago
Black Nativity, directed by Mike Malone (co-production with Goodman) – 2005 & 2006
Wedding Band, directed by Ron OJ Parson (co-production with Steppenwolf Theatre) – 2003
From the Mississippi Delta, directed by Cheryl Lynn Bruce – 2002

Studio Arena – Buffalo
A Raisin in the Sun, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 2004

Arkansas Repertory Theatre – Little Rock
Dreamgirls, directed by Rajendra Samoon Maharaj – 2004

Steppenwolf Theatre – Chicago
Wedding Band, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 2003

Oberlin Dance Center (ODC) – San Francisco
Word Becomes Flesh, directed by Gloria Bigelow – 2003

Manhattan Theatre Club – New York City
In Real Life, directed by Daniel Sullivan – 2002

Yerba Buena Performing Arts Center (San Francisco Hip Hop Theatre Festival)
Scourge (premiere), directed by Kamilah Forbes – 2005

Grahamstown Festival – Grahamstown, South Africa
The Middle Passage (premiere), directed by Nefertiti Burton and Dumile Magodia – 2003
Weemen (premiere), directed by Thulani Mtshali – 1996

Mark Taper Forum – Los Angeles
In Real Life, directed by Daniel Sullivan – 2001

Organic Theatre – Chicago
Five Rooms of Furniture (premiere), directed by Jonathan Wilson – 2002
Amy’s View, directed by Ina Marlowe – 2000

Seattle Repertory Theatre – Seattle
In Real Life (premiere), directed by Daniel Sullivan – 2000

Kwazulu Natal Playhouse – Durban, South Africa
A Coloured Place, directed by Tina Johnson – 1998

New Federal Theatre – New York City, Off-Broadway
The Trial of One Short-Sighted Black Woman, directed by Paul C. Harrison – 1998

Plowshares Theatre – Detroit
Bourbon at the Border, directed by Gary Anderson – 1998

Windybrow Center for the Arts – Johannesburg, South Africa
Hang on in There Nelson (premiere), directed by Walter Chakela – 1996
Death & the Maiden, directed by Damon Berry – 1996

Onyx Theatre – Chicago
East Texas Hotlinks, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 1998 & 1995
Flyin’ West, directed by Ron OJ Parson – 1997
Sty of the Bling Pig – 1996
Unquestioned Integrity: The Hill/Thomas Hearings, directed by J. R. Sullivan – 1996
4 Queens and No Trumps, directed by Ted Lange – 1998

Carnegie Hall – New York City
125th Anniversary Tribute to W.E.B. DuBois – 1993

Victory Gardens Theatre – Chicago
Spinning into Blue, directed by Sandy Shinner – 1993

Missouri Repertory Theatre – Kansas City
Broadway Bound, directed by George Keathley – 1992

A Director’s Theatre – Hollywood
The Heart Outright, directed by Sheri Kane – 1989
Win/Lose/Draw, directed by Dorothy Lyman – 1988
Some Sweet Day, directed by Claude Purdy – 1987

Los Angeles and San Francisco
Checkmates, directed by Woodie King – 1987 & 1988

Los Angeles Theatre Center – Los Angeles (Resident Lighting Designer, 1985-1987)
The Three Sisters, The Birthday Party, Help Wanted, the Triumph of the Spider Monkey (premiere)
Various music concerts and experimental productions

The Negro Ensemble Company (NEC) – New York City, Off-Broadway
La Grima del Diablo, directed by Richard Gant – 1980